Student Support/Tutoring

Rocket Fuel for the Mind
**The first step to achieving success is always talking to your teacher and asking for help.**

For ALL Students at Northeast High School--Free of charge

RocketHouse

Tutoring provided by Nebraska Wesleyan
students majoring in Education
Library -- Every day @ 3:00 - 5:00 pm

Tuesday Tutoring

National Honor Society Peer Tutors
Library -- Tuesdays @ 2:10 - 3:00 pm

Writing Lab

Staffed by Northeast English Teachers
Lab 132 -- Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays
@ 3:10 - 4:00 pm

EST (Educational Support Time)

April 13, 2016 @ 2:35 - 3:00 pm
April 14, 2016 @ 2:00 - 3:00 pm
Stop by your teachers’ classroom

Useful Websites

 

Chat online with a LIVE tutor 2:00-11:00 pm

Homework HELP NOW
with a Lincoln CITY Library Card
http://lincolnlibraries.org/teens/homework-help/

 

 

“Crash Course” videos: math, biology, chemistry, world history, US history, psychology

www.khanacademy.org

 

**See your Northeast Counselor for Credit Recovery Options**
2016 Summer School -- at Lincoln North Star High School:   May 25 - July 7

For students who are Failing/Near Failing Math only
Daily during school in
Room 200A
Daily during 4th period and Tuesdays after school in
Rm. 309-Ms. Quist

For those in Academic Support, Intervention and Strategies or Structured Learning see
Ms. Quist during those classes or you can meet Ms. Quist after school on Tuesdays in Rm. 309. If either of these don't work, then you need to speak to your math teacher and Ms. Quist
can pull you from an elective to receive math help.

Algebra Rm. 312
Daily after school
Before School by Appointment
Ms. von Kampen

Math Room 302
Before or After school
Mr. Grothen

For
Math Teachers,
Science Teachers and
Social Studies Teachers
Help Opportunities

--

Continue below this table

GoPo
(Government & Politics)
Rm. 250 T/Th 7:15-7:50 am
Ms. Howell

Physical Education
Weight Rm. or
Cardio Rm.
Before school by Appointment
Or after school

Open Weight Room
For PE students to make up work
Daily: 3:15-4:15 pm
In the Weight//Wrestling Room

AFJROTC
Room 10 - After school
Col. Plumb
MSgt. Woodruff

Instrumental Music
Music students or those interested
Room 6
7:15 am & 3:15 pm
Mr. Snyder

Music
Rm. 170 or 022
MWF 7:30 - 8:00 am
& after school until 5:00 pm
Ms. Sipes

ITE & Engineering Club
Room 11
After school
Mr. Schoening

Social Studies
Exam Study Sessions
7:30 - 7:50 am Day of exam
Ms. Thompson

Individual Support
Assistance for IEP students
Rooms 113 or 117-After School
Ms. Bowmaster

Freshmen Team A
Room 049
Thursdays: 3:15 - 4:00 pm
Goforth/Moore/Enchayan/Bahr

Freshmen Team B
Room 045
Wednesdays: 3:15 - 3:45 pm
Wardyn/Hunt/Odson/Bell

Freshmen Team C
Room 212
Wednesdays: 3:05 - 4:00 pm
Reda/Bettendorf/Clifford/Tallman

Athletic Study Hall
After School - Lab 131 - M-T-W-Th
RocketHouse Athletics

Freshmen Team D
Room 253
Wednesdays: 3:05 - 4:00 pm
Tomes/Dvorak
Kramer-Hansen/McMahan

Freshmen Team DIFF
Please schedule an appointment with any DIFF class teacher.
Wieser/Janssen/Martin

Freshmen Team F
Intervention-Strategies Class
Contact your teacher
Rabbe-Miller/Manley/Simley

 

    

ENGLISH                 Open lab time for typing, researching or working on
                                 writing assignments

Place

Date(s)

Time

Other

Room 132 Writing Lab

Monday, Wednesday and Thursday

3:10 - 4:00 pm

Help from an English teacher for any English class -
no appointment necessary

*All English teachers are happy to help you - just make an appointment.

 

MATH

Place

Date

Time

Other

 

1) Room 309

Tuesday

2:15 - 3:15 pm

Peer Tutors and Mrs. Quist

 

 2) See your Math teacher or Alpha-Admin for a plan

Math Interventionist,
Mrs. Quist

No hours before or after school

3) After school help with your Math teacher- By appointment

Math Teachers

 

 

 

  

SCIENCE              Science Help from Teacher in the
                              LNE Science Department - No appointment needed

Place

Date(s)

Time

Teacher

Room 045

Monday – Friday

3:00 - 4:00 pm

Mr. Enchayan

Room 047

Monday - Friday

7:00 - 7:50 am

Ms. Kramer- Hansen

Room 049

Monday - Friday

7:30 – 8:00 am

Mr. Skoda

Room 143

Monday - Friday

7:30 – 8:00 am

Mr. Connot

Room 240

Monday - Friday

7:30 – 8:00 am

Mr. Schlautman

Room 241

Monday - Friday

7:00 - 7:50 am

Mr. Snoozy

Room 145

Wednesday

7:30 - 8:00 am

Ms. Clifford

Room 040

Monday - Friday

3:00 – 3:45 pm

Ms. Martin

Room 245

Monday - Friday

3:00 – 3:45 pm

Mr. Stading

Room 042

Monday – Friday

7:00 - 7:50 am

Mr. Hansen

Room 045

Monday - Friday

3:00 - 3:45 pm

Ms. Odson

 

SOCIAL STUDIES

Place

Date(s)

Time

Other

Room 142

Monday

3:00 - 4:00 pm

Ms. Moore - Assist with World History, Civics

Room 150

Monday & Thursday

3:00 - 3:35 pm

Ms. Janssen - Assist with GoPo

Room 214

Wednesday

3:00 - 3:30 pm

Mr. Bettendorf - Assist with Civics, Psychology

Room 250

Monday - Friday

7:00 - 7:50 am

Ms. Howell - Assist with GoPo, US History, Civics

Room 251

Monday - Thursday

7:30 - 7:50 am

Mr. Brooks - Assist with US History

Room 251

Monday - Thursday

3:00 - 3:25 pm

Mr. Brooks - Assist with Civics

Room 252

Ms. Thompson

Study session for every exam, after school day before exam (3:00 - 3:30 pm) and before school (7:30 - 7:50 am) morning of exam

 

 

All other Social Studies teachers are happy to help you by appointment.