Activities/Clubs

Activities Director
Angela Bates
abates2@lps.org
436-1303

LNE Activities/Clubs
2016-2017

Academic Decathalon

Steve Eckman

Room 301
Wednesday – Friday 3:10 – 4:00 pm
Scrimmages-Nov., Dec.
Regionals-Jan.
State Competition - Feb

Anime Club

Ryan Enchayan

049
Monday, Wednesday, Friday
3:05 – 4:00 p.m.

Architects & Engineers

Rus Hitz

011 or 056
TBA

Art Club

Maggie Elsener

036
2nd and 4th Wednesdays after school

Asian Caucus

Wendy Martin

040
TBA

Cheerleaders

(selection)

Stefani Lloyd

 

Commons (Cafeteria area)
Calendar online
sites.google.com/site/lnecheerleading

Club Noreste

Mel Hernandez

236
2nd and 4th Wednesdays
3:15 – 4:00 p.m.

Debate

Jake McMahan

 

Practice once a week Sept.-March
Saturday tournaments

Disc Golf Club

Joel Cornwell

Ralph Schnell

TBA
2 events in the fall and 2 events in the spring

Drama

(Fall Play, Contest One Act, Spring Play, Evening of One-Acts)

Bruce Chapman

Room 107
Fall Play – Oct 11-14
One Act – Nov 28 – Dec 3
Spring Play – Mar 7 - 10
One Act – Apr 27 - 28

FBLA

(Future Business Leaders of America)

Jocelyn Crabtree

215/217
1st and 3rd Wednesday
3:05 – 4:05 p.m.
Calendar on website wp.lps.org/jcrabtr/fbla

FCA

Joe Manley

 

Center Gym or 208
Fridays, 7:15 a.m.

FCCLA

(Family, Career & Community Leaders of America)

Kristin Skorupa

Room 050
1-2 times a month after school
Light the Way – Fall 2016
STAR – Jan 16, 2017
State FCCLA – April 3-4, 2017

Forensics (Speech)

 

Thomas Shelly

 

Room 139
Monday after school
Sepember-March
Calendar with Sponsor

French Club

 

Claudia Stacchini

223
TBA

Gay Straight Alliance (GSA)

Michelle Hrbek

204
TBA

HOSA

Jeff Stading, Jackie Clifford

Room 245
Last Wednesday of each month

Math Club

Steve Eckman

301
Mondays
3:10 – 4:00 p.m.

National Honor Society

(selection)

Kandis Griess

Room 112
Fall Semester – 1st Tues 2:15
Spring Semester - 1st Wednesday

Quiz Bowl

Steve Eckman

301
Wednesdays and Fridays after school
LNE Quiz Bowl – October

 

Rocket Crew

(selection)

Joanna Davis-Yoakum
Amanda Tomes
Joe Manley
Tony Reda
Kaley Reda
Tim Dvorak

Meet once a month in Room 035

Science Olympiad

Ryan Enchayan

Room 049
Meetings to be announced
Competition in during quarter 4

 

Special Olympics

Emma McEntarffer
Craig Songster

Center Gym
During Adaptive PE class

Strutters

(selection)

Erin Pauley

North Gym in a.m.
North Concourse
After School

Student Council

(selection)

Dana Moore

 

Room 255
Tues./Thurs. 7:00-7:50 a.m.

Talented & Gifted Program

Amy Hilzer

Room 224

 

 LNE Community Clubs

Community Clubs

Sponsor

Locations
Meeting Times

Bowling

 

Gary Vondra
gvondra@nhsbf.com

 

 

Hollywood Bowl
Beginning Nov. 1 Practice Tues and Wed. 4:00 – 5:30 PM
Matches mostly on Saturdays

 

Campus Life

Lenore Berger
Cindy Hennen
LNE Athletic Office

Locations announced weekly and vary week to week
Monday evenings
7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

Kaleidoscope

Bruce Riddle
Joe Manley

Room 138
Tuesdays during PLC 2:06 – 3:00 pm

Trap Shoot

Jeff Woodward (President)
lnemickletrap@gmail.com

 Practices held at Lincoln Trap and Skeet
Practices are February thru May.
Tuesday and Thursday at Lincoln Trap and Skeet
Meets Saturday or Sunday
Meets in Izaak, Walton, Lincoln Trap and Skeet, Ashland and Doniphan