LNE DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI

2014 Distinguished Alumni

Michael Sweeney
(class of 1976)
Download Bio pdf

Distinguished Alumni Assembly - September 25, 2014

DISTINGUISHED
ALUMNI
Nomination Form
 

Honorees

Class of
Profession

Brenda Bence
Download Bio pdf
Inducted October 3, 2013

 
internationally-recognized branding expert, Certified Executive Coach, Certified Speaking Professional, dynamic trainer, and award-winning author of six corporate and personal branding books.

Douglas Emery
Download Bio pdf
Inducted October 3, 2013

 1969  Mr. Emery attended the University of Nebraska, served in the U.S. Army and Nebraska National Guard and spent 35 years with the U.S. Postal Service. He was the Postmaster of Lincoln for 8 years before retiring in 2007. He has been a member of the Lincoln City Council for the last six years and represents District 1 (Northeast
Lincoln).
Glenn Rosenquist
1949
Medicine
Nadine Ann (Severns) Carson
1949
Humanitarian/Education
Donna Gardner Kats
1949
Music/Performing Arts
Marlene Spencer Mansfield
Download Bio pdf
1949

International Fashion Design
Marlene Dell Originals

Rita Sealock
1952
Education/ Civic Leader
Dr. Robert Allington
1952
Scientific Instrumentation
H. Lawerence Sandall
1953
Government
Joe Price
1953
Business
Jerry Coleman
1954
Music
Dr. George Wolcott
1954
Medicine
William Armstrong
1954
U.S. Senator, Colorado
Robert L. Bovery
Download Bio pdf
1954
Government/ U.S. Navy
V. Franklin Colón, M.D.
Download Bio pdf
1955
Medicine
Doris Eby
1955
Publishing
Joy Haupt Carol
Download Bio pdf
1955
International Development
Dr. David Young
1955
Professor of Classics/Olympics Historian
John (Branch) Walton
1957
Government Service
Hans Burcharett
1958
PhD. In Medicine
Jim McKee
1958
Business and Historian
Dr. Gene Glass 
Download Bio pdf
1958
Psychometrics/Statistics
Margrethe Ahlschwede
1959
Government / Education
Earl L. Wright
Download Bio pdf
1961
Financial Management
Patricia Coleman-Tate
1961
Arts
Jack Mertes
1961
Humanitarian
Robert Kerry
1961
U.S. Senator/Govenor, Nebraska
Lynne Morian Grasz
1961
Broadcasting Communication
Dr. Robert M. Bell
1962
Biochemistry
Dr. Myron Peterson
1962
Medicine
Dean Rasmussen
1962
Business/Restaurant Management
Jessie (Kerrey) Rasmussen
1962
Human Services and Early Childhood Development,Ph.D
Larry Johnson

Download Bio pdf

1963
Legal Officer United Nations
Ruth Ann Wylie
1963
Professional Educator
Ken Jones  
Download Bio pdf
1964
Engineering and Business
Robert Thacker
1966
Business
J. Kirk Brown
1966
Law
Virgil L. Packett II
1966
Major General U.S.Army
Neal Anderson
1966
Wildlife Art/1989-90 Federal Duck Stamp
Kent Pavelka
1967
Broadcast Journalism
Joe Starita
1967
Journalism
Steven K. Krueger M.D.
1969
Medicine
Jack Siemsen
1969
Teaching/Administration
Post Secondary Education, Ph.D.
Mark Hutchins, M.D.
1970
Medicine
Carolyn Janda Stontz
1970
Actuarial Science
Nancy (Lahm) Biggs
1971
Education PhD.
Thomas Casady
1971
Law Enforcement
Mike McKnight
1971
Journalism and T.V. Broadcasting
Don Wesely
1972
Nebraska state Senator, Mayor
Vaughn Fritts
1972
Music/Opera
Jeffery R. Wilson
1973
Electrical Engineer
Jannel Rap
1975
Music
Ted Bulling   
Dowload Bio pdf
1976
Education and Coaching
Douglas L Kruse
1977
Economics/Education PhD
Timothy Becker
1977
Government/Politics
Michael Hillis
1978
Business
Ruth Chermok
1979
Business Executive
Matthew R. Larson
1982
Education PhD.
Col. Monte Perry 
Download Bio Pdf
1982
Pilot in the US Air Force
Mike Reilley
1984
Education amd Journalism