Activities/Clubs

Activities Director
Angela Bates
abates2@lps.org
402-436-1303

LNE Clubs and Activities
2018-2019

LNE Activities

Sponsor

Room
Meeting Times

Academic Decathlon

Steve Eckman

Room 301
Monday - Wednesday – Friday 3:00 – 4:00 pm
Scrimmages-Nov., Dec.
Regionals-Jan.
State Competition - Feb

Architects & Engineers

Rus Hitz

011 or 056
TBA

Art Club

Joelle Sandfort
Michelle Hrbek
Nate Perez

Room 036 or 204
Every other Wednesday

Debate

Hanna Zamrzla

Room 33
General Meeting: Monday 3:30 – 4:00
Practices: Tuesday – Thursday 3:30 – 5:30

Drama
(Fall Play, Contest One Act, Spring Play, Evening of One-Acts)

Bruce Chapman

Room 107
Fall Play – Oct 8 - 12
One Act – Dec 1
Spring Play – Mar 4 - 8
One Act – Apr 25 - 26

Dungeons and Dragons Club

John Bettendorf

Every other Wednesday
3:00 – 6:00 pm

FBLA
(Future Business Leaders of America)

Jocelyn Crabtree

215
1st and 3rd Wednesday
After School

FCA

Jordan Hitchcock

Room B062
Tuesdays 2:45 – 3:15 p.m.

FCCLA
(Family, Career & Community Leaders of America)

Julie Lokie

Room 050
1st and 3rd Thursday of the month

Forensics (Speech)

 

Thomas Shelly

Room 139
Monday after school
September-March
Calendar with Sponsor

French Club

 

Claudia Stacchini

223
TBA

Gay Straight Alliance (GSA)

Michelle Hrbek

204
TBA

HOSA

Jeff Stading, Jackie Clifford

Room 245
Monthly on Wednesdays after school
TBA

Latinos Unidos

Mel Hernandez

Room 236
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

LNE Step

Lucy Imig

Mondays and Fridays
3:30 – 5:30 p.m.

Math Club

Steve Eckman

Room 301
Monday – Wednesday - Friday
3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

National Business Honors Society
(selection)

Deb Wolken

Room 217
TBA

National Honor Society
(selection)

Kandis Griess

Room 112
1st Wednesday of each month

Quiz Bowl

Steve Eckman

Room 301
Monday – Wednesday - Friday
3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Rocket Crew
(selection)

Tony Reda
Kaley Reda
Amanda Tomes
Katie McMullen
Jeff Soucie

TBA

Science Olympiad

Katie McMullen

Room 049
2nd Semester – Thursdays 3:15 – 4:00
State Competition at the end of April

Skills USA

Bonni Riehle

Room 057
Wednesdays 7:15 a.m.

Slam Poetry

Kaley Reda

Room 035
Fridays 3:15 p.m.

Student Council
(selection)

Amy Hilzer

Room 224
Tues./Thurs. 7:00-7:50 a.m.

 LNE Community Clubs

Community Clubs

Sponsor

Locations
Meeting Times

Bowling

 

Gary Vondra
gvondra@gmail.com

 

Hollywood Bowl
August 20, 2018 – December 9, 2018
Practices are Tuesdays and Thursdays
4:00 – 5:30
Matches are on Saturdays and Sundays

Kaleidoscope

Ashley Lewis
Joel Cornwell

Room 138
Tuesdays during PLC 2:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Trap Shoot

Jeff Woodward (President)
lnemickletrap@gmail.com

 Practices held at Lincoln Trap and Skeet
Practices are February - May.
Mondays and Wednesdays at Lincoln Trap and Skeet

Competitions are on Saturdays or Sundays March - May